Database List By Format: New Databases
Displaying databases filtered by New_Databases. View all types.
| A&AePortal Note: This database is a trial and will expire June 5th.
The A&AePortal is an authoritative eBook resource that features important works of scholarship in the history of art, architecture, decorative arts, photography, visual culture, and design. With innovative functionality and extensive metadata, the site offers students and scholars an engaging experience, encouraging critical thinking skills and supporting rigorous academic research. The site includes many out-of-print titles, key backlist, and recent releases from some of the world’s finest academic and museum publishers.
|
|
| BAR Digital Collection of Archaeological Research
With over 3,600 titles already published, BAR Publishing is one of the world's largest and most respected academic archaeology publishers. For over 40 years they have been publishing academic archaeological research from around the world.
|
|
| Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America
Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America is a bibliographic database that covers all aspects of indigenous culture, history, and life in North America, with more than 350,000 citations and coverage dating from the sixteenth century to the present.
|
|
| Cuban Periodicals: Cultural Magazines Published by Casa de las Américas, 1960–2009 Note: This database is a trial and will expire June 30th.
This primary source collection gives access to the archives (1960–2009) of four cultural magazines published by Casa de las Américas in Havana, Cuba. It includes the highly influential journal Casa, the theater journal Conjunto, the music journal Boletín de Música, and, finally, Anales del Caribe, a journal about the rich artistic and literary production in the Caribbean.
|
|
| Forage Virtual Experience Programs for Skill-Building & Career Exploration Note: This database is an open-access resource, complete with certifcations and real work experience.
Complete free virtual experience programs posted by industry-leading organizations across the world to build valuable career skills and get a taste of industry experience via short, real-world, company-backed online projects.
|
|
| Gallup Analytics Portal Note: This database is a trial and will expire July 31st.
Gallup Analytics Portal allows users to access and analyze country level data from the World Poll and other major US polling efforts. Gallup continually surveys residents in more than 150 countries, using randomly selected, nationally representative samples.
|
|
| North American Indian Thought and Culture
North American Indian Thought and Culture brings together more than 100,000 pages, integrating autobiographies, biographies, Indian publications, oral histories, personal writings, photographs, drawings, and audio files. This database is a comprehensive representation of historical events as told by the individuals who lived through them and is an essential resource for all those interested in serious scholarly research into the history of American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Peoples.
|
|
| SHELDUS
SHELDUS™ is a county-level hazard data set for the U.S. and covers natural hazards such thunderstorms, hurricanes, floods, wildfires, and tornados as well as perils such as flash floods, heavy rainfall, etc. The database contains information on the date of an event, affected location (county and state) and the direct losses caused by the event (property and crop losses, injuries, and fatalities) from 1960 to present.
|
|
| The Economist Note: Visit the link above, click log in, enter only your University of Miami email address, and wait to be redirected to the UM sign-on page.
The Economist is a weekly news and opinion publication focused on world politics, current affairs, international business, technology, and culture.
|
|
| The Henry Stewart Business and Management Journals Collection Note: This database is a trial and will expire June 30th.
Henry Stewart Publications is the leading publisher of vocational, peer-reviewed journals that support graduate employability and executive education. Guided by distinguished Editorial Boards, the journals combine case studies and vocational articles from senior executives with applied research from leading experts and scholars in their field in three collections: Marketing & Digital, Banking & Finance, and Management & Real Estate
|
|
| USC Shoah Foundation Visual History Archive Note: This database is a trial and will expire June 5th.
The USC Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive (VHA) contains more than 55,000 video testimonies of survivors and witnesses of genocide, crimes against humanity, and related persecution.
|
LinkedIn Learning
Tutorials just a click away. We offer access to LinkedIn Learning's 5,000 video tutorials covering business, creative, and technology topics.
- Database Trials -
- A&AePortal
- Cuban Periodicals: Cultural Magazines Published by Casa de las Américas, 1960–2009
- Gallup Analytics Portal
- TDM Studio (ProQuest)
- The Henry Stewart Business and Management Journals Collection
- USC Shoah Foundation Visual History Archive
Trial demonstrations of fee-based subscription services under consideration. Feedback: d.roose@miami.edu
Search
Hours
Accounts
A Librarian