Italy

Another database that provides information about places is the Columbia Gazetteer of the World. It includes articles about Argentina and individual cities.

Italy

Rome

 

The Libraries also have a lot of documentaries about other countries. These are also in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

To see a list of films on your country of choice, use the Usearch box in the right-hand column. Change EVERYTHING to LIBRARY CATALOG. Then type DOCUMENTARY ITALY in the blank box and hit Enter.

Once you get your results, look down the left-hand column. Under Location, choose DVD-Non-fiction.

A sample of what we have includes:



Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.
 

This page contains materials that are available to students and faculty who are involved with the Study Abroad program in Italy.

The information listed here as well as the flag and map images on this page were found in the Britannica Academic database. To see the full article, click here.

Official name: Repubblica Italiana (Italian Republic)

Capital city: Rome

National language: Italian

Major religion: Roman Catholic


 

• Brush up on your language skills or learn a new language
• 72 languages are available, including Italian
• Watch movies with subtitles
• Practice on the go with the mobile app (available through the database for Apple and Android)

Log on here!

Here are a few titles that we recommend for reading. Many others are available in the USearch system.

Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter (ebook)

The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri
     Italian    English

Il Gattopardo = The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa
    Italian     English

Gomorrah by Roberto Saviano

The Italians by Luigi Barzini

The Italians by John Hooper

Italy: True Stories of Life on the Road by Anne Calcagno

The Light in the Piazza by Elizabeth Spencer

Michelangelo and the Pope's Ceiling by Ross King

The Secrets of Rome: Love and Death in the Eternal
     City by Corrado Augias
 

• Plan your free time!
• Large collection in the Richter Library
• These can be borrowed

Some of the titles we have are:

Frommer's Italy

Rome (Michelin)
 

Even when you are abroad, there are librarians available to help you and library materials that you can use.

Many of the materials here at the UM Libraries are available online from anywhere in the world.You may use the Usearch box on this page to search for books, articles, and other items. By going to the UM Libraries home page, you can also access our other databases.

Even though we're miles apart, we'd still like to help if we can. Feel free to use our Ask-A-Librarian service. Just remember to allow for any time difference.

Also, as a student at your university in Italy, you can use their library as well. Be sure to check it out!

One way to brush up on your language skills is by watching foreign language movies. We have a large selection available in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

Here are a few examples of what we have:

Ben-Hur  (1959)

La Dolce Vita = The Sweet Life

Il Gattopardo = The Leopard

La Grande Bellezza = The Great Beauty
     or Streaming

Ladri di Biciclette = The Bicycle Thief
     or Streaming

Novecento = 1900

Roman Holiday
The Wings of the Dove

Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.