Argentina

Libraries' Study Abroad Main Guide

Study Abroad Program Home Page
 

There are many different kinds of materials described on this page. To see all that the library has to offer for a specific category, use the USearch box above.

Change EVERYTHING to LIBRARY CATALOG. Then type “MAPS”, “GUIDEBOOKS”, “FEATURE FILMS”, or “DOCUMENTARY” and the name of a country in the blank box and hit Enter.

Another database that provides information about places is the Columbia Gazetteer of the World. It includes articles about Argentina and individual cities.

Argentina

Buenos Aires

 

The Libraries also have a lot of documentaries about other countries. We try to collect titles that will describe what life is like for the citizens rather than just the tourists. These are also in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

A sample of what we have includes:

The 1985 film Niños desaparacidos and the 2007 follow-up Who Am I?

Mega World: Big Science, Big Tech, Big World

Open Sky

Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.
 

This page contains materials that are available to students and faculty who are involved with the Study Abroad program in Argentina.

The information listed here as well as the flag and map images on this page were found in the Britannica Academic database. To see the full article, click here.

Official name: República Argentina (Argentine Republic)

Capital city: Buenos Aires

National language: Spanish

Major religion: Roman Catholic


 

• Brush up on your language skills or learn a new language
• 72 languages are available, including Latin American Spanish
• Watch movies with subtitles
• Practice on the go with the mobile app (available through the database for Apple and Android)

Log on here!

Here are a few titles that we recommend for reading. Many others are available in the USearch system.

Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges
     English     Spanish
Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig
     English     Spanish
Money to Burn by Ricardo Piglia
     English     Spanish    
The Argentina Reader by Gabriela Nouzeilles and Graciela Montaldo

• Plan your free time!
• Large collection in the Richter Library
• These can be borrowed

Some of the titles we have are:

2016 Rough Guide to Argentina

2015 Fodor's Buenos Aires

2008 Cafés Notables de Buenos Aires

 

Even when you are abroad, there are librarians available to help you and library materials that you can use.

Many of the materials here at the UM Libraries are available online from anywhere in the world.You may use the Usearch box on this page to search for books, articles, and other items. By going to the UM Libraries home page, you can also access our other databases.

Even though we're miles apart, we'd still like to help if we can. Feel free to use our Ask-A-Librarian service. Just remember to allow for any time difference.

Also, as a student at your university in Argentina, you can use their library as well. Be sure to check it out!

One way to brush up on your language skills is by watching foreign language movies. We have a large selection available in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

Here are a few examples of what we have:

Nueve Reinas

Relatos Salvajes = Wild Tales

El Secreto de Sus Ojos     
Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.

Terri Robar

• Learning & Research Services Librarian
• trobar@miami.edu
• (305) 284-6028