Austria

Another database that provides information about places is the Columbia Gazetteer of the World. It includes articles about Austria and individual cities.

Austria

Vienna

 

The Libraries also have a lot of documentaries about other countries. These are also in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

To see a list of films on your country of choice, use the Usearch box in the right-hand column. Change EVERYTHING to LIBRARY CATALOG. Then type DOCUMENTARY AUSTRIA in the blank box and hit Enter.

Once you get your results, look down the left-hand column. Under Location, choose DVD-Non-fiction.

A sample of what we have includes:

Austria

Portrait of Wally

The Salzburg Festival

Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.
 

This page contains materials that are available to students and faculty who are involved with the Study Abroad program in Austria.

The information listed here as well as the flag and map images on this page were found in the Britannica Academic database. To see the full article, click here.

Official name: Republik Österreich (Republic of Austria)

Capital city: Wien (Vienna)

National language: German (Bavarian dialect)

Major religion: Roman Catholic


 

• Brush up on your language skills or learn a new language
• 72 languages are available, including German
• Watch movies with subtitles
• Practice on the go with the mobile app (available through the database for Apple and Android)

Log on here!

Here are a few titles that we recommend for reading. Many others are available in the USearch system.

The Austrians: A Thousand-Year Odyssey by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

The Empty Mirror by J. Sydney Jones (online)

The Painted Kiss by Elizabeth Hickey

The Spell of the Vienna Woods: Inspiration and Influence from Beethoven to Kafka  by Paul Hofmann

The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp

When Nietzsche Wept by Irvin D. Yalom

• Plan your free time!
• Large collection in the Richter Library
• These can be borrowed

Some of the titles we have are:

Eyewitness Austria

Baedeker's Vienna

Haydn: His Milieu, His Music, His Great Country


 

Even when you are abroad, there are librarians available to help you and library materials that you can use.

Many of the materials here at the UM Libraries are available online from anywhere in the world.You may use the Usearch box on this page to search for books, articles, and other items. By going to the UM Libraries home page, you can also access our other databases.

Even though we're miles apart, we'd still like to help if we can. Feel free to use our Ask-A-Librarian service. Just remember to allow for any time difference.

Also, as a student at your university in Austria, you can use their library as well. Be sure to check it out!

One way to brush up on your language skills is by watching foreign language movies. Movies are also a good way to learn about a country.

We have a large selection available in our DVD collection. Also, be sure to check out Academic Videos Online and Films on Demand, our streaming video services.

Here are a few examples of what we have:

Amadeus

Amour

The Counterfeiters

A Dangerous Method

Mayerling

Miracle of the White Stallions

Museum Hours

The Piano Teacher
    
Revanche (Streaming)

The Sound of Music
 
Any DVD not on Reserve may be borrowed for 1 week. The DVD collection is located on the 1st floor of the Richter Library.

Terri Robar

• Learning & Research Services Librarian
• trobar@miami.edu
• (305) 284-6028